Alongside our work combating illegal deforestation, the Foundation has promoted various reforestation efforts throughout Armenia. One such effort was led by the Armenia Tree Project (ATP) in 1999. With support from the Foundation, ATP acquired land to establish a tree nursery near Yerevan. Trees were planted in areas most affected by deforestation, thus improving the local environment while drawing in additional organizations concerned with ecological issues.
Today, ATP continues its activities as  a non-profit program conducting vitally important environmental projects in Armenia’s cities and villages. The program has made enormous strides in combating desertification in the biologically diverse but threatened Caucasus region. More than 5,300,000 trees have been planted and restored, and hundreds of jobs have been created for Armenians in seasonal tree-related programs.